Namatjira Haven Website Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by Namatjira Haven Ltd. and will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Notice. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("namatjirahaven.com.au"), which is set out on this page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on our web site.

Namatjira Haven deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy in relation to collecting, using and holding personal information disclosed through our website.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect, use and hold personal information for the purposes for which it is given. This can include:

  • your contact details, such as office address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • your personal details, such as date and place of birth, gender, qualifications, titles, whether or not you are Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander;
  • records of your communications and other interactions with us;
  • records of financial transactions made through this website, including donations and purchases – we do not hold details of your credit or debit cards or PayPal account information

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you use the Namatjira Haven website. It will be stored on the website and can only be seen and downloaded by web administrators.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to process your transactions, requests or communications, or perform our statutory functions or provide you with our services.

What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information to:

  • fulfil our functions and responsibilities under, and facilitate compliance with relevant legislation including the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth), the Australian Charities and Not-for-Profits Commission Act 2012 (Cth), and the Charitable Fundraising Act 1991 (NSW), and associated regulations which require and authorise us to collect certain information including:
  • maintain regulatory and corporate records;
  • provide information to Australian regulators and government entities.
  • fulfil our role as a service provider and employer for the purpose of maintaining relevant records and offering services to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.
  • analyse your interaction with our website. The information collected from you may be analysed individually and/or aggregated with the information relating to other users to produce statistical information. Insights from this process are used to improve the information and services we provide and this website; and
  • use information and/or provide information to third parties as authorised or required by law.

Use and Disclosure of your personal information

We do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:

  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;
  • having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;
  • it is required or authorised by law or court or tribunal;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a person or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we believe that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action;
  • the assets and operations of our organisation are transferred to another party as a going concern;
  • it is de-identified for use in evaluation and quality improvement processes;
  • it is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • you have provided your consent.

We do not sell or trade to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed please advise us in writing.

The Manager

Namatjira Haven

PO Box 14 Alstonville NSW 2477

Or by confidential email to [email protected]

We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act. If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity.

Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user's computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new web page on a website, the server where that web page is stored will treat the user as new. In short, a cookie facilitates a user's passage through a website.

Linked websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites. These sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Rights to access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to:

The Manager

Namatjira Haven

PO Box 14 Alstonville NSW 2477

Or by confidential email to [email protected]

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate.

In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for us to deny access, including if:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and the information would not be accessible by the process of legal discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you and prejudice those negotiations;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • providing access would be unlawful or if denying access is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within Namatjira Haven in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Further information and complaints

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should initially contact us using our Contact Form or write to:

The Manager

Namatjira Haven

PO Box 14 Alstonville NSW 2477

We will handle any complaint according to our Complaints Policy which will be provided to you on request.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution you may write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the form available at this link https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/ for further review of your complaint.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

Website Provider

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  • Your data will be made available to our website provider
  • The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
  • Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  • They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.

This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 1 July 2020.

Terms and Conditions

Please also see our Terms and Conditions establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using our Contact Form  or by email to [email protected] or by post to.

The Manager

Namatjira Haven

PO Box 14 Alstonville NSW 2477